2015 First Place Team - IBM
2014 First Place Team - The Boeing Company - Alpha
2013 First Place Team - Walt Disney Company
2012 First Place Team - Central Intelligence Agency
2011 First Place Team - Northrop Grumman Corporation
2010 First Place Team - U.S. Department of Defense
Image Slider


2013 COLLEGE BOWL WINNING TEAMS

It was another exciting, fun competition for the hundreds of students who traveled from across the country and the team sponsors who participated in College Bowl XIV. A special thank you to the College Bowl sponsor, NASA, for their generosity in providing this exceptional learning experience for the students.

The 2013 event focused on developing the student's leadership, team building and communication skills through five rounds of competitions. At the end of the day, the winning team credit goes to, The Walt Disney Company – 1st Place; IBM – 2nd Place; and Northrop Grumman-One - 3rd Place.

In the end, all teams are winners, as the students, coaches and judges had a dynamic time learning, working together, and developing extensive professional networks. Congratulations to all who participated!

First Place Team: THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY

  • Sloane De La Fuente - The University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Jesus Gonzalez - California State University, Los Angeles
  • Sarah Gonzalez - University of New Mexico
  • Lewis Jones - University of New Orleans
  • Shamms Khalil - El Camino College
  • Sarah Medders - Texas A&M University - Kingsville
  • Brittany Mendez – The University of Texas at Brownsville
  • Anthony Pagnotta - Florida A&M University
  • Ana Del Real - California State University, Long Beach
  • Valeria Gonzalez Ruiz - Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Marissa Suarez - Coach
  • Jose Corpuz - Assistant Coach
  • Tony Ramiz - Judge

Second Place Team: IBM CORPORATION

  • Tiffany Brown - Florida A&M University
  • Gonzalo De La Torre - The University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Monica Delgado - The University of Texas at Brownsville
  • Serge Delice - Florida A&M University
  • Andrea Garcia - University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
  • Barbara Kennedy – The University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Maria Nadal - Palm Beach State College
  • Susan Salazar Rodriguez - Lamar University
  • Colburn Schacht - University of Central Florida
  • Porschia Tolbert - Florida A&M University
  • Nicolas Morales - Coach
  • Karen Siles - Assistant Coach
  • Al Yanes - Judge

Third Place Team: NORTHROP GRUMMAN - ONE

  • Erik Carrero - University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez
  • Brandon Frazer - University of Central Florida
  • Christopher Noonan - Palm Beach State College
  • Jesus Orozco - Texas A&M University
  • Alexander Padin - University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez
  • Leslie Pluma - California State University, Northridge
  • Simon Pun - University of California, Irvine
  • Ian Rivera - University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez
  • Ruben Vazquez - Palm Beach State College
  • Luis Carrilto - Coach
  • Lauren Doyle - Assistant Coach
  • Curt Seiberlich - Judge

COACH AWARD:

Information on the David Burris Award is available here

SPECIAL AWARDS:

MOST DRAMATIC:
Michelle LeBlanc-Louisiana State University
Cristian Velez-University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez

MOST TALENTED:
Sarah Medders-Texas A&M University, Kingsville
Roberto Arias-University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez

BEST COMEDIAN:
Katherine Rivera-University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez
Javier Herrera-University of Houston

MOST SPIRITED:
Gudianne Romero-University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez Ruben Hernandez-Lamar University