2016 Research Posters Competition Winners


Click Here to Download the Winning Abstracts


Graduate – COMPUTER SCIENCE/ENGINEERING

Place   Recipient
1st  Integrating ARM Devices into Cloud Infrastructure

 

Pardeep Kumar

Masters Student

University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez

2nd Ontology-based Data Integration for Freight Performance Analysis


Daniel Mejia
Doctoral Student
University of Texas at El Paso 

           

3rd  

A Modular Design Approach to Outcome-Based Embedded System Design Education


Danilo Rojas
Masters Student
University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez





Graduate – ENGINEERING/TECHNOLOGY

Place   Recipient
1st Yttria Rich TBCs as Candidates for CMAS Resistant Top Coats

Juan Gomez
Doctoral Student
University of Texas At El Paso


2nd PTEN Deletion in Pancreatic Cancer Associated Fibroblasts Decreases Hydraulic Permeability Independent of Fiber Alignment in a 3D Microfluidic Model of the Tumor Stroma

Alex Avendano
Doctoral Student
Ohio State University


3rd Characterization of Deposits Formed on Columbia Space Shuttle Carrier Panel Tiles and Thermal Pane Glass Debris

Brenda Arellano
Doctoral Candidate
University of Texas at El Paso





Graduate – MATH/SCIENCE

Place   Recipient
1st Predicting Diabetes: A Predictive Analysis of Human Pancreatic Cell Types


Michael Santana

Masters Student

University of Houston – Downtown

 

2nd The Use of Microfluidic Device "Labyrinth" for Early Detection of Pancreatic Cancer

Lianette Rivera Baez
Doctoral Student
University of Michigan


3rd The Effect of Three Exogenous Biostimulants in Fruit Yield and Attributes When Applied During Fruit Development in Pulasan (Nephelium ramboutan-ake)

Zuleyka Rodriguez-Pagan
Masters Student
University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez


Undergraduate – COMPUTER SCIENCE/ENGINEERING


Place   Recipient
1st Detection and Protection Against Black Hole Attacks on Wired Networks

Beatrice Cerda
Senior
University of Houston - Downtown


2nd How Effective are Different ECG Classification Methods Under the Presence of Signal Noise?

Esther Rios Lopez
Junior
University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez


3rd Nanotechnology Video Game for Middle School Students

Diva Mockford Polanco
Junior
University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez

Undergraduate – ENGINEERING/TECHNOLOGY

Place   Recipient
1st Single Board Computer, High-Resolution Micro Endoscope for Point of Care Cancer Detection (PI-HRME)

Gabriel Lopez
Senior
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley


2nd Generating Real-Time Musculoskeletal Models Using a Motion Capture System

Aminah Tamimi
Senior
California State University, Long Beach


3rd Thermodynamic Analysis of the Frictionless Damping of a Piston

Luis Sotelo Martin
Junior
Purdue University


Undergraduate – MATH/SCIENCE

Place   Recipient
1st Understanding Growth Behavior of Alumina Particles

Maddison Casillas
Freshman
University of New Mexico


2nd Enhancing the Reactivity of Antibody-Conjugated Biorthogonal Chemistries for Tumor Cell Detection

Jasmin Vanessa Guerrero
Senior
University of California, Irvine


3rd Gingivitis Prevention: Integration of Iron (II, III) Oxide Nanoparticles into Commercial Mouthwash

Jane Nguyen
Junior
University of New Mexico


 

 

View 2015 Technical Poster and Papers Winners

View 2014 Technical Poster and Papers Winners