2017 First Place Team - Verizon
2016 First Place Team - Northrop Grumman Alpha
2015 First Place Team - IBM
2014 First Place Team - The Boeing Company - Alpha
2013 First Place Team - Walt Disney Company
2012 First Place Team - Central Intelligence Agency
2011 First Place Team - Northrop Grumman Corporation
2010 First Place Team - U.S. Department of Defense
Image Slider


2017      2016      2015      2014      2013


2017 COLLEGE BOWL WINNING TEAMS

It was another exciting, fun competition for the hundreds of students who traveled from across the country and the team sponsors who participated in College Bowl XVII. A special thank you to the HENAAC College Bowl sponsor, NASA, for continuing to provide this exceptional learning experience for the students.

The 2017 event focused on developing the student's leadership, team building and communication skills through five rounds of competitions. At the end of the day, the winning team credits go to: 1st Place – Verizon; 2nd Place – Chevron; and 3rd Place – U.S. Army RDECOM/Army Material Command.

In the end, all teams are winners, as the students, coaches and judges had dynamic time learning, worked together, and developed extensive professional networks. Congratulations to all who participated!  To see more photos of the 2017 HENAAC Bowl, click here.

First Place Team: Verizon

  • Gabriel De Armas - Florida International University
  • Abraham Elizarraras - University of Houston
  • Jaime Gonzales - University of Texas at El Paso
  • Alonso Granados - University of Texas at El Paso
  • Jeffrey Guerra - California State University, Fullerton
  • Nathan Huizar - University of California, Merced
  • Laura Lopez - University of California, Berkeley
  • Daniel Neel - Florida International University
  • Price Scott - Pasadena City College
  • Madina Srey - California State University, Sacramento
  • Ed Acosta - Coach
  • Hector Hernandez - Assistant Coach
  • Monica Felton - Judge

Second Place Team: Chevron

  • Art Babayan - California State University, Northridge
  • Johannes Dimopoulos - Pasadena City College
  • Jesus Gomez - California State University, Sacramento
  • Oscar Huinac - California State University, Northridge
  • Bryan Martinez - University of California, Merced
  • Daniel Martinez - Florida International University
  • Christones Michel - Florida International University
  • Sarah Pena - University of California, Merced
  • James Ramos - Rutgers University
  • Ana Rescala - University of Southern California
  • Josimar Sanchez - California State University, Los Angeles
  • Sarah Vasquez - Coach
  • Stewart Harwell - Assistant Coach
  • Bryan Leon - Judge

Third Place Team: U.S. Army RDECOM/Army Material Command

  • Hector Alfaro - University of California, Merced
  • Monica Cedeno - California State University, Sacramento
  • Sandra Cervantes - Pasadena City College
  • Leslie Garcia - California State University, Sacramento
  • Alondra Garduno - University of California, Davis
  • Dennis Gutierrez - California State University, Sacramento
  • J. Adrian Herrera - University of Texas at El Paso
  • Steven Montoya - University of California, Merced
  • Jimmy Nevarez - University of Houston
  • Claudia Pineda - Pasadena City College
  • Marylou Robles - University of California, Merced
  • Rachel Singleton - California State University, Sacramento
  • Erica Bertoli - Coach
  • Carelyn Martinez - Assistant Coach
  • Jose Gonzalez - Judge

COACH AWARD:

Information on the David Burris Award is available here