2017       2016       2015       2014       2013


2017 Research Posters Competition Winners



COMING SOON Download the Winning Abstracts



Graduate – COMPUTER SCIENCE/ENGINEERING

Place   Recipient
1st Energy-Efficient VNF Replication in Virtualized Data Center Network

 

Janani Janardhanan
Masters, Computer Science
California State University, Dominguez Hills

2nd A Machine Learning Approach to Understanding Student Academic Performance

 

Victor Trejo
Masters, Data Analytics
University of Houston – Downtown

3rd Smart Mobility for Undergraduate: Seniors

 

Angel Ortega
Masters, Software Engineering
University of Texas at El Paso




Graduate – ENGINEERING/TECHNOLOGY

Place   Recipient
1st Optical Characterization of 2D Semiconductors Using Micro Extinction Spectroscopy

 

Eduardo Villarreal
Doctoral Student, Materials Engineering
Rice University

2nd Towards Personalized Performance Feedback by Mining the Dynamics of Facial Keypoint Data

 

Christian López
D. Candidate, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
The Pennsylvania State University




Graduate – MATH/SCIENCE

Place   Recipient
1st A Study of Eye Movement Patterns While Driving Under Cognitive, Emotional and Texting Distractions

 

Shantanu Neema
Masters, Data Analytics
University of Houston – Downtown




Undergraduate – COMPUTER SCIENCE/ENGINEERING


Place   Recipient
1st High Quality Adaptive Tetrahedral Mesh Refinement in Matlab

 

Luis Aranda
Senior, Mechanical Engineering
University of Texas at El Paso

2nd A Swarm Robotics Foraging Algorithm for the Exploration of Planetary Surfaces

 

Esteban Duran
Senior, Computer Science
University of Houston - Downtown

3rd Detecting and Identifying Dances through Accelerometer Data using a Mobile Application

 

Dara Rancifer
Senior, Computer Science
University of Houston – Downtown




Undergraduate – ENGINEERING/TECHNOLOGY

Place   Recipient
1st Sonar Imaging in an Unmanned Underwater Vehicle

 

Irene Salazar
Senior, Electrical Engineering
San Antonio College

2nd A Physics-Based Simulation Study of Tensegrity Damping Strategies for Controlled Hopping on Small Solar System Bodies

 

Manuel Retana
Senior, Mechanical Engineering
University of Nevada, Reno

3rd Quantifying Rate of Antibody Adsorption on Fluid-Fluid Interface

 

Mariia Chernova
Junior, Chemical Engineering
The City College of New York




Undergraduate – MATH/SCIENCE

Place   Recipient
1st Analysis and Characterization of Hydrogenovibrio sp. SC-1

 

Alex Cervantes
Junior, Mechanical Engineering
University of California, Berkeley

2nd Dynamics of GPS Water Vapor Along the Equator and Its Relation With Satellite Retrieved SST, Rainfall, And TOC

 

German Luevano
Junior, Mechanical Engineering
California State University, Fullerton