2018 First Place Team - U.S. Air Force

2019      2018      2017      2016      2015      2014      2013


2018 COLLEGE BOWL WINNING TEAMS

It was another exciting, fun competition for the hundreds of students who traveled from across the country and the team sponsors who participated in College Bowl XVIX. A special thank you to the HENAAC College Bowl sponsor, NASA, for continuing to provide this exceptional learning experience for the students.

The 2018 competition focused on developing the student's leadership, team building and communication skills through five rounds of competitions. At the end of the day, the winning team credits go to: 1st Place – U.S. Air Force ; 2nd Place – Northrop Grumman Corp.; and 3rd Place – Lockheed Martin Corp. .

In the end, all teams are winners, as the students, coaches and judges had dynamic time learning, worked together, and developed extensive professional networks. Congratulations to all who participated!  

First Place Team: U.S. Air Force

  • Abraham Arellano - University of California, Davis
  • Adrin Cervantes - University of California, Merced
  • Jennifer De Avila - College of the Canyons
  • Jorge Jaquez - California State University, Fullerton
  • Leonardo Martinez - College of the Canyons
  • Catherine Montes - University of California, Merced
  • Kim Nguyen - Cypress College
  • Wendy Ortiz Contreras - California State University, Dominguez Hills
  • Erik Perez - University of California, Merced
  • David Perez - University of California, Merced
  • Yesenia Vargas - University of California, Merced
  • Brianne Visaya - San Jose State University
  • Rey Febo - Coach
  • Javier Rodriguez- Assistant Coach
  • Miguel Maldonado - Judge

Second Place Team: Northrop Grumman Alpha

  • Christopher Ambrose - Pasadena City College
  • Reyna Campos - Santa Ana College
  • Lizbeth Estrada-Rocha - University of California, Davis
  • Eroz Fabian - University of California, Davis
  • Juan Flores-Salazar - Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Hunter Kim - University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Jesus Luna-Morales - College of the Canyons
  • Jorge Morin - Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Leonel Orozco - University of California, Merced
  • Krystal Scott - Pasadena City College
  • Tomas Serna - University of Central Florida
  • Juleika Villarubia Prez - University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
  • David Rodriguez - Coach
  • Juan Rivera - Assistant Coach
  • Ian Rivera - Judge

Third Place Team: Lockheed Martin Space Mariachis

  • Misael Aguirre - University of Texas at El Paso
  • Celina Arellano-Correa - University of California, Merced
  • Keyshlan Aybar - University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
  • Abel Barajas - California State University, Sacramento
  • Roman Diaz - University of California, Davis
  • Nazanin Javidi - Oxnard College
  • Diane Leal-Delgado - University of California, Merced
  • Aaron Lockett - California State University, Los Angeles
  • Thang Nguyen - Mission College
  • Gionelle Perez-Rodriguez - University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez
  • Victor Ramos-Michel - University of California, Merced
  • Melissa Ugalde - California State Polytechnic University
  • Pomona Wilson Ronda - Coach
  • Jorge Cisternas - Assistant Coach
  • Keishly Fernandez - Judge

COACH AWARD:

Information on the David Burris Award is available here