2020       2019       2018       2017       2016       2015       2014       2013


2018 Research Poster Competition Winners


Graduate – COMPUTER SCIENCE/ENGINEERING

Place   Recipient
1st A Method to Restore Structural MRI Images with Shading Artifacts Caused by Aliasing

 

Gabriel Lizarraga
Doctoral Student, Computer Science
Florida International University

2nd Masters, Computer Science

 

Amee Stevenson
Masters, Computer Science
University of Houston – Downtown

3rd Predicting Computer Performance based on Hardware Configuration Using Multiple Neural Networks

 

Leonardo Lopez
Masters, Computer Science
University of Southern California




Graduate – ENGINEERING/TECHNOLOGY

Place   Recipient
1st Electrocatalytic Upgrading of Biomass-Derived Compounds

 

Alex Roman
Doct. Candidate, Chemical Engineering
University of Colorado Boulder

1st Multiple-Input Quantum Perceptron: Training, Capabilities and Reversibility

 

Alexandre Yamamoto
Doctoral Student, Electrical Engineering
Texas A&M University

2nd UAS-Based Multispectral Imaging for Detecting Plant Stress Due to Iron Deficiencies in Grain Sorghum

 

Isabel Garcia
Doctoral Student, Geospatial Computer Science
Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi


2nd Gold Nanoparticles for Sensing of Volatile Organic Compounds

 

Jose Andrade
Masters, Materials Engineering
San Jose State University




Graduate – MATH/SCIENCE

Place   Recipient
1st Presence of Rigid Red Blood Cells in Blood Flow Interferes with the Vascular Wall Adhesion of Leukocytes

 

Mario Gutierrez
Doct. Candidate, Chemical Engineering
University of Michigan




Undergraduate – COMPUTER SCIENCE/ENGINEERING


Place   Recipient
1st Predicting Structural Damage in Buildings Using Artificial Neural Networks on Data Collected from Vibration-Based Inspection Techniques

 

Dara Rancifer
Senior, Computer Science
University of Houston – Downtown
2nd Development of an Art Game

 

Bhagyalakshmi Muthucumar
Senior, Computer Science
University of Houston – Downtown

3rd Fruit Fly Kinematics Tracking System

 

Jose Gonzalez
Senior, Computer Science
University of Houston Downtown




Undergraduate – ENGINEERING/TECHNOLOGY

Place   Recipient
1st Powder Metal Combustion in a Counter-Flow Burner and Hele-Shaw Cell

 

Luis Aranda
Senior, Mechanical Engineering
University of Texas at El Paso

2nd Electronic Implementation and Reconstruction of Chaotic Systems Using a Diffeomorphism Approach via the R?ssler System

 

Alejandro Ibarra Polanco
Senior, Electrical Engineering
University of Texas at El Paso

2nd Experimental Evaluation of a Virtual Exercise Training Software to Influence Deadlift Technique

 

Joseph Barrera
Junior, Computer Engineering
University of Houston – Clear Lake

3rd Application of Hydrogen Peroxide for Treatment of Algae Blooms in Rice Ponds

 

Stephanie Lopez
Senior, Civil Engineering
Florida Gulf Coast University




Undergraduate – MATH/SCIENCE

Place   Recipient
1st First Supercapacitor to Replace a Battery: Combining Nano-Porous Nickel and Graphene-Copper-Hydroxide Nanowires

 

Alexander Mancevski
Freshman, Chemistry
Harvard University

2nd Applications of Error-Correcting Codes

 

Luis Perez
Junior, Mathematics and Computer Science
California Lutheran University

1st Fungal induction on Pulmonary Cells and Lung Cancer Cell Lines Affecting Their Morphology and Cell Survival

 

Zainab Dadani
Junior, Biology
University of Houston