2013 HENAAC Award Winners

other categories: Luminary Honorees  |  Military Heroes

Engineer of the Year

Christopher M. Hernandez

Vice President Advanced
Weapons Systems
Northrop Grumman
Aerospace Systems

Northrop Grumman Corporation

Scientist of the Year

Annabelle Rodriguez-Oquendo, M.D., F.A.H.A.

Linda and David Roth
Chair of Cardiovascular Research
Professor of Cell Biology

University of Connecticut
Health Center

Albert V. Baez Award

Peter Soliz, Ph.D.

Founder, Chief Executive Officer
& Chairman

VisionQuest Biomedical, LLC

Executive Excellence

Arturo (Art) A. Rosales

Director of Operations
Commercial Satellite Systems,
Space and Intelligence Systems

The Boeing Company

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Francisco J. Valero-Cuevas, Ph.D.

Director of the Brain-Body Dynamics Lab Professor Department of Biomedical Engineering, USC Viterbi School of Engineering Professor, Division of Biokinesiology and Physical Therapy

University of Southern California

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Santiago C. Grijalva, Ph.D.

Director Power Systems
Engineering Center
Energy Systems Integration Facility
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Pioneer Award

Gustavo A. Stolovitzky, Ph.D.

Manager Functional Genomics
& Systems Biology Group
Computational Biology Center


Vanguard Award

Daniel H. López, Ph.D.


New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Lifetime Achievement

George A. Salazar

Chief Engineer
Human Interface Systems Branch

NASA Johnson Space Center


Carol M. Craig

Founder, Chief Executive Officer
& Chief Financial Officer

Craig Technologies

Education - Administrator

Irma Becerra-Fernandez, Ph.D.

Vice President,
Office of Engagement
& Professor

Florida International University

Education - Professor

Oscar Marcelo Suárez, Ph.D.

Professor, General Engineering Department

University of Puerto Rico Mayagüez

Professional Achievement II

Commander George Perez, Jr.

Commanding Officer
U.S.S. New Mexico, SSN-779

U.S. Navy

Professional Achievement II

Carlos A. Gonzalez, Ph.D.

Chief, Chemical Sciences Division
National Institute of Standards & Technology

U.S. Department of Commerce

Professional Achievement I

Ivette Nuñez

Systems Engineer 3

Huntington Ingalls Industries
Ingalls Shipbuilding

Santiago Rodriguez
Diversity Award

Lucy Sorrentini

Principal, Diversity &
Inclusion and Leadership

Booz Allen Hamilton

Civil/Environmental Engineering

Sheila E. Hint, EIT

Environmental Engineer
Buffalo District

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Information Technology

José E. Moreira, Ph.D.

Research Staff Member
Thomas J. Watson Research Center


Community Service

Victor M. Castillo, Ph.D.

Group Leader,
Quantitative Risk Analysis
Computational Engineering Division

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Most Promising
Scientist - Ph.D.

Ana María Rey, Ph.D.

JILA Fellow & Associate Research Professor Physics Department
University of Colorado


Most Promising
Engineer - Ph.D.

Francis Samalot, Ph.D.

Materials Engineer/Scientist
Satellite Development Center

The Boeing Company

Most Promising
Engineer - Master's

Daniel Baca

Senior Systems Engineer, Orion Program Lockheed Martin
Space Systems Company

Lockheed Martin Corporation

Most Promising
Engineer - Master's

Tony Argote, Jr.

Technical Specialist, Charging Controls

General Motors

Most Promising
Engineer - Master's

Captain Ryan J. Silva

Director of Students
& Assistant Professor,
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
U.S. Air Force Academy

U.S. Air Force

Most Promising Engineer - Undergraduate Degree

April R. Polo

Senior Operations Engineer I
Integrated Defense Systems Operations


Most Promising Engineer - Undergraduate Degree

Anabel Ugalde-Huebe

Lead Production Engineer & 
Six Sigma Black Belt Engineer
Ethylene Oxide/Ethylene
Glycol Plant

The Dow Chemical Company

other categories: Luminary Honorees  |  Military Heroes