2014 HENAAC Award Winners

other categories: Military Heroes  |  Luminary Honorees

Engineer of the Year

Grace Lieblein

Vice President
Global Purchasing
and Supply Chain


General Motors

Scientist of the Year

Sergio Torres, Ph.D.

Lockheed Martin Fellow

Lockheed Martin Corporation




Executive Excellence

Mauro Gregorio

Business President
Feedstocks & Energy


The Dow Chemical Company

Executive Excellence

RADM Ronald J. Rabago

Assistant Commandant
Engineering & Logistics
Chief Engineer


U.S. Coast Guard




Outstanding Technical Achievement

Cesar Ovalles, Ph.D.

Technical Team Leader

Chevron Corporation

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Juan Carlos Idrobo, Ph.D.

R&D Staff
Center for Nanophase
Materials Sciences
 

Oak Ridge National Laboratory




Lifetime Achievement

Robert C. Trevino, P.E.

Aerospace Technologist

NASA Johnson Space Center

Lifetime Achievement

Hector Raul Hernandez

Armament Chief Engineer
Air Force Life Cycle Management Center


U.S. Air Force




Pioneer Award

Gloria L. Valdez

Executive Director Program Executive Office, Submarines
NAVSEA


U.S. Navy

Chairman’s Award

Armando Arismendi

Director
Special Government Projects


IBM




Professional Achievement II

Amri I. Hernández-Pellerano

Staff Engineer
Power Systems Branch


NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Professional Achievement II

Carlos E. Ruiz, Ph.D.

Research Civil Engineer
Water Quality & Containment
Transport Branch
Enviromental Processes &
Engineering Division
Engineer Research &
Development Center

U.S. Army




Professional Achievement I

Stephanie M. Martin, Ph.D.

Technical Leader 1
PYYF Innovation Pilot Team


Kimberly-Clark Corporation

Professional Achievement I

Rui Vogt Alves Da Cruz, Ph.D.

R&D Director Oil & Gas
Exploration and Production


The Dow Chemical Company




Information Technology

Ruben Herrera

Senior IT Manager


Lockheed Martin Corporation

Information Technology

Juan Carlos Gutierrez

Group Vice President

Oracle Corporation




Community Service

Jesus Perez

Senior Principal Mechanical
Engineer Thermal Design and
Analysis Space & Airborne Systems


Raytheon Company

Community Service

Juan A. Castilleja, Jr.

Business Development
Space Exploration Division


The Boeing Company




Most Promising
Engineer or Scientist Advanced Degree 

Baraquiel Reyna, D.Eng.

Deputy Manager
Exploration Medical Capability
Human Research Program  


NASA Johnson Space Center

Most Promising
Engineer or Scientist Advanced Degree – Ph.D.

Edward S. Jimenez, Jr., Ph.D.

Senior R&D Scientist
Software Systems Research & Development


Sandia National Laboratories




Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree - Master’s

Alexandra Cintrón-Aponte

Senior Manufacturing Engineer I
Space and Airborne Systems


Raytheon Company

Education

Eduardo Divo, Ph.D.

Associate Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering


Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University




Most Promising
Engineer - Undergraduate Degree

Madeline Salazar

Integration Manager
Boeing Defense, Space & Security


The Boeing Company

Most Promising
Engineer - Undergraduate Degree

Silvia Osuna

Electromechanical Engineer
Aerospace Systems

Northrop Grumman Corporation


other categories: Military Heroes  |  Luminary Honorees