2017 HENAAC Award Winners

other categories: Military Heroes  |  Luminary Honorees

Engineer of the Year

Julio A. Navarro, Ph.D.

Senior Technical Fellow

The Boeing Company

Scientist of the Year

Adriana C. Ocampo, Ph.D.

Lead Program Executive,
New Frontier Program
Science Mission Directorate
Planetary Science Division
NASA, Headquarters

NASA




Executive Excellence

Jesus Mantas

Managing Partner
& General Manager
IBM Cognitive Process Transformation
& Chief Strategy Officer
Global Business Services


IBM

Executive Excellence

Eduardo M. Ochoa, Ph.D.

President

California State
University Monterey Bay




Executive Excellence

CDR Jose A. Peña, P.E., CFM

Commanding Officer
Coast Guard Base
Los Angeles Long Beach


United States Coast Guard

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Carlos R. Gonzalez, Ph.D., P.E.

Research Civil Engineer
Engineering Systems
and Materials Division
Geotechnical & Structures Laboratory
U.S. Army Engineer Research & Development Center


U.S. Army Corps of Engineers




Outstanding Technical Achievement

Monica Sorribas

Centers for Biology
Excellence Global Leader
Global Crop Protection
R&D Director
Dow AgroSciences


The Dow Chemical Company

Pioneer Award

Francisco J. Delgado

Lead, Hybrid Reality and Advanced Operational Concepts Lab
Spacecraft Software
Engineering Branch


NASA Johnson Space Center

 




Chairman’s Award

Juan Pablo Urrego-Blanco, Ph.D.

Petrophysical Engineer
Shell Exploration & Production


Shell Oil Company

Lifetime Achievement

Antonio Ruiz, Ph.D.

Chief Systems Engineer
NAVAIR Tomahawk Command and Control System and UAV Common Control System


Leidos




Santiago Rodriguez
Diversity Award

Tizoc S. Loza

Corporate Manager
Global Supplier Diversity Programs/Government Relations


Northrop Grumman Corporation

Professional Achievement II

Andre Bozzo Argenton, Ph.D.

Global R&D Director
Performance Materials and Chemicals


The Dow Chemical Company




Professional Achievement II

Steven M. Trujillo, Ph.D.

Manager
Nuclear Weapons
Systems Analysis Department


Sandia National Laboratories

Professional Achievement I

Monica M. Quaresma

Technical Lead Engineer
Contamination and Radiation Group
Survivability Engineering-
Space & Missile Systems


The Boeing Company




Professional Achievement I

Major Eduardo Barajas

Deputy Chief, Materials Durability and Sustainment Branch (AFRL/RXSS), Systems Support Division (AFRL/RXS)
Wright Patterson Air Force Base

United States Air Force

Professional Achievement I

James C. Narey

Integrated Fighter Group -
F-22 Electrical Power
Systems Technical Lead
Lockheed Martin
Aeronautics Company


Lockheed Martin

 




Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree – Ph.D.

Evan J. Pineda, Ph.D.

Aerospace Research Engineer
Materials and Structures Division
Multiscale and Multiphysics Modeling (LMS) Branc
h

NASA Glenn Research Center

Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree – Ph.D.

Ricardo A. Koller Jemio, Ph.D.

Research Staff Member
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center


IBM




Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree - Master’s

Veronica Marie Boesen

Senior Multi-Disciplined
Engineer IRaytheon Space
& Airborne Systems


The Raytheon Company

Most Promising Engineer Advanced Degree - Master’s

Humberto Santacruz

Arming, Fuzing
& Firing (AF&F) Lead, W76-1


Sandia National Laboratories




Most Promising Engineer – Undergraduate Degree

Keysha M. Camps Figueroa

Assistant Program Engineering
Manager, Autonomous Vehicles


General Motors

Most Promising Engineer – Undergraduate Degree

Rigoberto Lopez

Subsea Wells Supervisor,
GWO GoM Subsea Wells


BP


Education

Jorge L. Gardea-Torresdey, Ph.D.

Dudley Professor of Environmental Science & Engineering
Chairman, Department of Chemistry

The University of Texas at El Paso

Education

Olivia A. Graeve, Ph.D.

Professor
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Jacobs School of Engineering


University of California, San Diego




Education

Erika Tatiana Camacho, Ph.D.

Associate Professor
School of Mathematical
& Natural Sciences


Arizona State University

Infrastructure/Civil Engineering

Giuliana Haro Paz

Architect DLR DE A&FE
Disnelyland Resort


Walt Disney Parks and Resorts




Community Service

Martha L. Garcia

Program Manager & Project Engineer,
Winglet Seamless Support
Commercial Aviation Services,
Program Integration & Product Engineering


The Boeing Company





other categories: Military Heroes  |  Luminary Honorees