2019 HENAAC Award Winners

STEM Military Heroes  |  Luminaries

Engineer of the Year

Gregory A. Porpora, CISSP

Distinguished Engineer Advanced Analytics, Cybersecurity & Intelligence

IBM

Scientist of the Year

Estrella Rogel, Ph.D.

Consulting Scientist
Downstream Technology
& Service Department

Chevron Energy Technology Co.




Chairman’s Award

Marillyn A. Hewson

Chairman, President
and Chief Executive Officer


Lockheed Martin Corporation

Executive Excellence

Alejandro Muñoz

President Latin America Commercial

Corteva Agriscience




Lifetime Achievement

Cesar Ovalles, Ph.D.

Team Lead, Heavy Oil Characterization Team Downstream Technology & Service Department

Chevron Energy Technology Co.

Lifetime Achievement

Robert A. Villareal

Chief
Project Management Branch


NASA Johnson Space Center




Outstanding Technical Achievement

Pedro A. Capó-Lugo, Ph.D.

Senior Systems Engineer II
Raytheon Missile Systems


Raytheon Company

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Henry Diaz-Álvarez

Research Civil Engineer, Structural Engineering Branch, Geotechnical & Structures Laboratory, Engineer Research & Development Center U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

U.S. Army




Outstanding Technical Achievement

Karien J. Rodríguez, Ph.D.

Research Technical Leader Life Science, Global Research and Engineering

Kimberly-Clark Corporation

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Carlos M. Villa, Ph.D.

Principal Research Scientist Reaction Engineering Group

Dow




Professional Achievement II

Gabriel J. Gomez

Analog and Mixed-Signal Design Manager Embedded
Processor Division


Texas Instruments

Professional Achievement II

Sergio Jaramillo, Ph.D.

Metocean Engineer
Shell Global Solutioins US Inc.


Shell Oil Company




Professional Achievement I

CDR Angelina Hidalgo

Chief, Intelligence Department
Coast Guard Cyber Command


U.S. Coast Guard

Professional Achievement - I

Juan A. Salgado

Department Manager
Systems Engineering
Integration & Test


Northrop Grumman Corporation




Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer - Ph.D.

Nicolas Argibay, Ph.D.

Principal Member of Technical Staff Material, Physical, and Chemical Sciences Center

Sandia National Laboratories

Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer - Ph.D.

Brandon Macias

Senior Scientist, Lead Cardiovascular and Vision Laboratory

NASA Johnson Space Center




Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer – Master's

Alberto Bernaez

Perdido Development Geophysicist Shell Exploration and Production Company

Shell Oil Company

 

Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer – Master's

Ali Guarneros-Luna

Manager Electronics Discharge Program

NASA AMES Research Center

Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer – Master's

Oscar Ledezma

Controls Engineer
Disneyland Resort 
Design and Engineering

Disney Parks
Experiences, and Products

Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer - Bachelor’s

Capt. Jan K. Huertas

Global Positioning Systems Block III Systems Engineering Requirements Manager, GPS Space Vehicles Division, Los Angeles AFB, CA

U.S. Air Force .




Most Promising Scientist
or Engineer - Bachelor’s

Sarah Reyes

Industrial Engineer, Acquisition Readiness Department Strategic Systems Assessment Naval Surface Warfare Center, Corona Division, NAVSEA

U.S. Navy

Santiago Rodriguez
Diversity and Inclusion

Ian R. Kohen

Director
Corporate Responsibility
Cummins Engine and
Component Businesses


Cummins




Education

Giselle Sandi, Ph.D.

Director Office of Rush Mentoring Programs, Faculty Affairs & Associate Professor of MIcrobial Pathogens & Immunity

Rush University Medical Center

Education

Natalia Villanueva Rosales, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor in Computer Science and Co-PI, CyberShare Center of Excellence

University of Texas at El Paso




Community Service

Ralph C. Segarra

Quality Analyst 5 Northrop Grumman Mission Systems


Northrop Grumman Corporation

Community Service

Ernesto Covarrubias

BCA Propulsion Systems Service Engineer, Engineering Career Foundation Program

The Boeing Company





STEM Military Heroes  |  Luminaries